CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89239

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of three knit fabrics from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 91S06 “T/C Thermal”, is a bleached weft knit fabric of single knit construction composed of 67.2% polyester and 32.8% cotton. Weighing 217 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style 91S08 “Boucle Fleece” is a dyed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester. This product is characterized by having been constructed in part with boucle yarns which create a textured surface on one side of the fabric. The opposite side of the fabric has a dense fibrous surface created by brushing up the loop pile. Weighing 259.2 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

Style 91S16 “CVC Interlock Peach” is a weft knit fabric of single knit construction. It is manufactured with marl or mixture yarns characterized by having some of the fiber in each of the yarns dyed blue while the balance of the fiber in each yarn remains unbleached or bleached. Fabrics made with marl or mixture yarns are considered fabric of yarns of different colors. This product is composed of 80.5% cotton and 19.5% polyester. Weighing 258.2 g/m2, this item will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the style 91S06 “T/C Thermal” will be 6006.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 91S08 “Boucle Fleece” will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 91S16 “Interlock Peach” will be 6006.23.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, of yarns of different colors, of single knit construction. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 91S08 “Boucle Fleece” falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Styles 91S06 and 91S16 are not subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division